Course Overview

“Data protection regulations ensure the security of individuals’ personal data and regulate the collection, usage, transfer, and disclosure of the said data.”

 

The course is specifically designed to help businesses and individuals comply with the essential principles of the Data Protection Act 2018. If you handle personal information as part of your work, then data protection should be an integral part of your daily activities. This course explains what your legal responsibilities are under data protection law so that you understand how to collect data legally, obtain consent where required, process data in accordance with the law and ensure data security. At the end of the Diploma in Data Protection, students will have a firm understanding of the legal requirements in relation to data protection and how to implement compliance.

Successful completion of the diploma provides you with a qualification recognised by The Institute of Banking and LIA for CPD Purposes.

Why Data Protection?

Data protection is increasingly becoming an area of global impact. Gain the skills to navigate and critically analyse the changing legal environment of GDPR and what it means for you as a data subject, controller, or processor.

  • Data Protection Officers are in high demand
  • Average salary for a Data Protection Officer is €70k

Course Modules

 

Week 1

Introduction

  • Course and assessment outline
  • Sources of law
  • Right to privacy under international and domestic law
  • The need for GDPR
  • Overview of the current legislative context
  • Privacy by Design
  • GDPR terminology

 

Week 2

The General Data Protection Regulation: Who, What and How

 

  • The 7 data protection principles
  • The conditions and challenges for the lawful processing of data
  • Issues with data subject consent
  • Retention and disposal of data
  • Data security

 

Week 3

My Data, My Rights: Rights of Data Subjects

  • Provision of information and right of access
  • Rights to rectify and erase data
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing
  • Rights over automated decision making
  • Responding to data subject requests
  • Breaches and fines

 

Week 4

Who’s in charge: Obligations on Controllers and Processors

  • The 7 principles of data protection by design and default
  • Data protection impact assessments
  • The role of the data protection officer and data controller
  • The role of the data processor
  • Record-keeping
  • Co-operation with the supervisory authority
  • Security of data and notification of breaches
  • Employee training

 

 

Week 5

Free movement of data and transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations

  • The right to data portability
  • Transfer of data outside the EU/EEA
  • Adequacy decisions
  • Standard contractual clauses
  • Binding corporate rules
  • Derogations
  • UK GDPR legislation
  • US data protection legislation
  • International cooperation
  • Data protection around the world

 

Week 6

Keeping a close eye: The Supervisory Authorities and the Data Protection Commissioner

  • The role and function of the data protection commission
  • The European data protection board
  • The European data protection supervisor
  • International Data Protection Authorities

 

Week 7

Falling foul of the rules: remedies, liability and penalties

  • Right to lodge a complaint
  • Right to an effective remedy
  • Judicial review
  • Representation
  • Right to compensation and liability
  • Administrative fines
  • Damages and penalties
  • Privacy v data protection
  • The emergence of data protection in tort claims

 

 

Week 8

Specific Processing Situations Part 1: Employers and Employees

  • Potential data security risks for an organisation
  • Garda vetting of prospective employees
  • Staff surveillance
  • Biometrics in the workplace
  • Transfer of ownership of business
  • Employee access requests
  • Devices, apps and social media at work

 

Week 9

Specific Processing Situations Part 2: Marketing

  • Direct marketing
  • National directory database
  • Publicly available information
  • Unsolicited marketing
  • E-receipts

 

Week 10

       Current Issues in Data Protection

  • The law enforcement directive
  • State surveillance
  • The internet of things
  • The public sector
  • The use of algorithms and privacy
  • The future of data privacy
  • Creating a compliance plan for your organisation

 

Learning Outcomes

You will gain an in-depth knowledge of the following:

  • The fundamental legal principles of the GDPR
  • The role of Data Protection Officers and Data Protection Processors
  • The handling, management, and protection of personal data in the workplace
  • The remedies, liability and penalties issues arising from breaches in data protection
  • The behavioural issues in data protection
  • The technical aspects of handling personal data
  • The current issues in Data Protection
  • How to create a compliance plan for your organisation

 

Course Award

A City College’s Professional Diploma Course is a focused, practical programme designed and delivered by an industry practitioner, that consolidates, upskills or reskills learners in a professional area. They are stand-alone qualifications that indicate that you have been trained in a particular area or specific subject matter.

City College Diplomas are suitable for career minded learners wishing to advance their professional skills and prospects. They are widely accepted by employers and many students are sponsored to study here by their organisation.

Assessments/Examinations

A pass grade on the written assignment will be required for awarding the Diploma.

The assignment/project must be handed in on the due date unless a sound reason for lateness is provided. In such instances, an extension may be awarded at the discretion of the lecturer.

Lecturer

Kathy Horgan

Kathy graduated with an LLB in Law and Criminology and later with a LLM in Laws. She also holds a post-graduate certificate in Teaching in Higher Education and a post graduate certificate in Education Law. She is a member of The Association of Data Protection Officers.

Kathy also lectures law and business at Griffith College and UCD’s Professional Academy.

Corporate Training

In addition to our scheduled Professional Diploma courses, City Colleges can provide bespoke training over 3 – 4 days, please contact Kevin.Coyne@citygroup.ie for further details.

Enquire

Contact Us

Contact Us

We would like to hear from you. Please send us a message by filling out the form below and we will get back with you shortly.

Communication

live online
Live online training with real-time instructor-student interaction.
  • Live & fully online
  • Archived for review
€895
€995
29th September 2022
10 weeks, 1 evening per week from 6.30 to 9.30pm GMT
Enrol

Related Courses

Diploma in Data Analytics

Diploma in Cybersecurity

Why City Colleges?

Industry Expert-led courses

Choose from one of our 100 courses, spanning 7 faculties, with over 16,000 graduates

Innovative and flexible study modes

Choose to study in one of our expertly led classroom and online environments

Deposit & instalment Options Available

Sign up to our courses with a deposit and structured payment plan.

Interactive Classes

We offer fully interactive classroom environment courses