Course Overview

Data protection regulations ensure the security of individual’s personal data and regulate the collection, usage, transfer, and disclosure of the said data.

The course is specifically designed to help businesses and individuals comply with the essential principles of the Data Protection Act 2018. If you handle personal information as part of your work, then data protection should be integral to your daily activities. This course explains what your legal responsibilities are under data protection law so that you understand how to collect data legally, obtain consent where required, process data in accordance with the law, and ensure data security. At the end of the Diploma in Data Protection, students will have a firm understanding of the legal requirements in relation to data protection and how to implement them.

Successful completion of the diploma provides you with a qualification recognised by The Institute of Banking and LIA for CPD Purposes.

 

Why Data Protection?

Data protection is increasingly becoming an area of global impact. Gain the skills to navigate and critically analyse the changing legal environment of GDPR and what it means for you as data subject, controller, or processor.

Course Modules

Lecture 1
Introduction
• Outline of diploma course
• Right to privacy under international and domestic law
• Overview of the current legislative context

Lecture 2
The General Data Protection Regulation: Who, what and how
• Subject-matter and objectives
• Material and territorial scope
• Data protection principles
• Overview of specific processing situations

Lecture 3
My Data, My Rights: Rights of Data Subjects
• Provision of information and right of access
• Rights to rectify and erase data
• Right to restrict processing
• Right to data portability
• Right to object to processing
• Restrictions

Lecture 4
Who’s in charge: Obligations on Controllers and Processors
• Data protection by design and by default
• Record-keeping
• Cooperation with the supervisory authority
• Security of data and notification of breaches
• Data protection impact assessments and prior consultation
• Data Protection Officer

Lecture 5
Free movement of data and transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations
• General principles
• Adequacy of protection available
• Appropriate safeguards
• Binding corporate rules
• Derogations
• International cooperation

Lecture 6
Keeping a close eye: The Supervisory Authorities and the Data Protection Commissioner
• Competence
• Tasks
• Powers
• Cooperation and consistency
• European Data Protection Board

Lecture 7
Falling foul of the rules: remedies, liability and penalties
• Right to lodge a complaint
• Right to an effective judicial remedy
• Representation
• Right to compensation and liability
• Administrative fines
• Penalties

Lecture 8
Specific Processing Situations Part 1: Employers and Employees
• Vetting Prospective Employees
• Staff Surveillance
• Biometrics in the Workplace
• Transfer of Ownership of Business
• Access Requests

Lecture 9
Specific Processing Situations Part 2: Marketing
• Direct Marketing
• National Directory Database
• Publicly available information
• Unsolicited Marketing
• E-receipts

Lecture 10
Current Issues in Data Protection

  • State Surveillance
  • Public Sector Issues
  • Data Protection and Law Enforcement
  • Current Issues in Data Protection Law
  • The Future of Data Protection Globally

Learning Outcomes

You will gain an in-depth knowledge of the following:

  • The fundamental legal principles of the GDPR
  • The role of Data Protection Officers and Data Protection Processors
  • The handling, management, and protection of personal data in the workplace
  • The remedies, liability and penalties issues arising from breaches in data protection
  • The behavioural issues in data protection
  • The technical aspects of handling personal data
  • The current issues in Data Protection

Course Award

City Colleges Diploma

Assessments/Examinations

A pass grade on the written assignment will be required for awarding the Diploma.

The assignment/project must be handed in on the due date unless a sound reason for lateness is provided. In such instances, an extension may be awarded at the discretion of the lecturer.

Lecturer

Kathy Horgan

Kathy graduated with an LLB in Law and Criminology and later with a LLM in Laws. She also holds a post-graduate certificate in Teaching in Higher Education and a post graduate certificate in Education Law. She is a member of The Association of Data Protection Officers.

Kathy also lectures law and business at Griffith College and UCD’s Professional Academy.

Corporate Training

In addition to our scheduled Professional Diploma courses, City Colleges can provide bespoke training over 3 – 4 days, please contact Kevin.Coyne@citygroup.ie for further details.

Enquire

Contact Us

Contact Us

We would like to hear from you. Please send us a message by filling out the form below and we will get back with you shortly.

Communication
on demand
A flexible online approach developed to allow you to learn at your own pace.
  • Fully Online
  • Pre-recorded
  • Suit your own schedule
€795
N/A
N/A
12 weeks access
Enrol
live online
Live online training with real-time instructor-student interaction.
  • Live & fully online
  • Archived for review
€895
€995
29th September 2022
10 weeks, 1 evening per week from 6.30 to 9.30pm GMT
Enrol

Related Courses

Diploma in Data Analytics

Diploma in Cybersecurity

Why City Colleges?

Industry Expert-led courses

Choose from one of our 100 courses, spanning 7 faculties, with over 16,000 graduates

Innovative and flexible study modes

Choose to study in one of our expertly led classroom and online environments

Deposit & instalment Options Available

Sign up to our courses with a deposit and structured payment plan.

Interactive Classes

We offer fully interactive classroom environment courses