Data protection regulations ensure the security of individuals’ personal data and regulate the collection, usage, transfer, and disclosure of the said data.

Why Data Protection?

Data protection regulations ensure the security of individuals’ personal data and regulate the collection, usage, transfer, and disclosure of the said data.

Course Overview

The course is specifically designed to help businesses and individuals comply with the essential principles of the Data Protection Act 2018. If you handle personal information as part of your work, then data protection should be integral to your daily activities. This course explains what your legal responsibilities are under data protection law so that you understand how to collect data legally, obtain consent where required, process data in accordance with the law and ensure data security. At the end of the Diploma in Data Protection, students will have a firm understanding of the legal requirements in relation to data protection and how to implement them.

Successful completion of the diploma provides you with a qualification recognised by The Institute of Banking and LIA for CPD Purposes.

Diploma in Data Protection Content

Lecture 1
Introduction
• Outline of diploma course
• Right to privacy under international and domestic law
• Overview of the current legislative context

Lecture 2
The General Data Protection Regulation: Who, what and how
• Subject-matter and objectives
• Material and territorial scope
• Data protection principles
• Overview of specific processing situations

Lecture 3
My Data, My Rights: Rights of Data Subjects
• Provision of information and right of access
• Rights to rectify and erase data
• Right to restrict processing
• Right to data portability
• Right to object to processing
• Restrictions

Lecture 4
Who’s in charge: Obligations on Controllers and Processors
• Data protection by design and by default
• Record-keeping
• Cooperation with the supervisory authority
• Security of data and notification of breaches
• Data protection impact assessments and prior consultation
• Data Protection Officer

Lecture 5
Free movement of data and transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations
• General principles
• Adequacy of protection available
• Appropriate safeguards
• Binding corporate rules
• Derogations
• International cooperation

Lecture 6
Keeping a close eye: The Supervisory Authorities and the Data Protection Commissioner
• Competence
• Tasks
• Powers
• Cooperation and consistency
• European Data Protection Board

Lecture 7
Falling foul of the rules: remedies, liability and penalties
• Right to lodge a complaint
• Right to an effective judicial remedy
• Representation
• Right to compensation and liability
• Administrative fines
• Penalties

Lecture 8
Specific Processing Situations Part 1: Employers and Employees
• Vetting Prospective Employees
• Staff Surveillance
• Biometrics in the Workplace
• Transfer of Ownership of Business
• Access Requests

Lecture 9
Specific Processing Situations Part 2: Marketing
• Direct Marketing
• National Directory Database
• Publicly available information
• Unsolicited Marketing
• E-receipts

Lecture 10
Specific Processing Situations Part 3: Online and Computing
• Personal Information Online
• Data Protection and the Cloud
• Data Protection and Mobile Apps
• Data Protection and Wifi Location Analytics
• Data Protection and Social Networks
• Data Protection and BYOD

Course Fee

Classroom-based: €895
(€995 if paying in instalments)

Online course: €795
(€895 if paying in instalments)

If paying in instalments by direct debit, the deposit to book a place is €150 and the balance is split into three equal monthly payments.

Non-EU students: Call +353 1 4160034

What will I learn from this course?

You will gain an in-depth knowledge of the following:

  • The fundamental legal principles of the GDPR
  • The role of Data Protection Officers and Data Protection Processors
  • The handling, management, and protection of personal data in the workplace
  • The remedies, liability and penalties issues arising from breaches in data protection
  • The behavioural issues in data protection
  • The technical aspects of handling personal data

Lecturer

...

Kathy Horgan

Kathy graduated from the London Metropolitan University with an undergraduate degree in law and criminology and later from the University of Limerick with a master’s in laws. She also holds a post-graduate cert in teaching in higher education (Griffith College) and a post graduate certificate in Education Law (NUIG).

Kathy also lectures law and business at Griffith College and UCD’s Professional Academy.

Assessment

A pass grade on the written assignment will be required for awarding of the Diploma.

The assignment/project must be handed in on the due date unless a sound reason for lateness is provided. In such instances, an extension may be awarded at the discretion of the lecturer.

Why City Colleges

  • Courses for students who are passionate about their subject, delivered by leaders in their field.
  • Live lectures which are also streamed live on Moodle and recorded for review
  • City centre location in South Great George’s Street, convenient for bus, LUAS, DART
  • Southside Dublin location in Dundrum
  • Study rooms and library in our City Centre location
  • Limited class size
  • Parking

Enrol Now

Select your Courses

Select the desired options and click the enrol button below when finished

Diploma in Data Protection (Classroom)

Classroom Diploma in Data Protection

tuesday

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

€895

Diploma in Data Protection (Online)

Online Diploma in Data Protection

tuesday

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

€795


MENU