Christmas Offer – 10% Off All Diplomas Starting in Spring ’22

Use Code: CITYCHRISTMAS10 – Offer Ends Dec 31st

Data protection regulations ensure the security of individuals’ personal data and regulate the collection, usage, transfer, and disclosure of the said data.

Why Data Protection?

Data protection is increasingly becoming an area of global impact. Gain the skills to navigate and critically analyse the changing legal environment of GDPR and what it means for you as data subject, controller, or processor.

Course Overview

The course is specifically designed to help businesses and individuals comply with the essential principles of the Data Protection Act 2018. If you handle personal information as part of your work, then data protection should be an integral part of your daily activities. This course explains what your legal responsibilities are under data protection law so that you understand how to collect data legally, obtain consent where required, process data in accordance with the law and ensure data security. At the end of the Diploma in Data Protection, students will have a firm understanding of the legal requirements in relation to data protection and how to implement them.

Successful completion of the diploma provides you with a qualification recognised by The Institute of Banking and LIA for CPD Purposes.

Diploma in Data Protection Content

Week 1

Introduction

  • Outline of diploma course
  • Right to privacy under international and domestic law
  • Overview of the current legislative context

Week 2

The General Data Protection Regulation: Who, What and How

  • Subject-matter and objectives
  • Material and territorial scope
  • Data protection principles
  • Overview of specific processing situations

Week 3

My Data, My Rights: Rights of Data Subjects

  • Provision of information and right of access
  • Rights to rectify and erase data
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing
  • Restrictions

Week 4

Who’s in charge: Obligations on Controllers and Processors

  • Data protection by design and by default
  • Record-keeping
  • Cooperation with the supervisory authority
  • Security of data and notification of breaches
  • Data protection impact assessments and prior consultation
  • Data Protection Officer

Week 5

Free movement of data and transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations

  • General principles
  • Adequacy of protection available
  • Appropriate safeguards
  • Binding corporate rules
  • Derogations
  • International cooperation

Week 6

Keeping a close eye: The Supervisory Authorities and the Data Protection Commissioner

  • Competence
  • Tasks
  • Powers
  • Cooperation and consistency
  • European Data Protection Board

Week 7

Falling foul of the rules: remedies, liability and penalties

  • Right to lodge a complaint
  • Right to an effective judicial remedy
  • Representation
  • Right to compensation and liability
  • Administrative fines
  • Penalties

Week 8

Specific Processing Situations Part 1: Employers and Employees

  • Vetting Prospective Employees
  • Staff Surveillance
  • Biometrics in the Workplace
  • Transfer of Ownership of Business
  • Access Requests
  • Devices, Apps and Social Media at Work

Week 9

Specific Processing Situations Part 2: Marketing

  • Direct Marketing
  • National Directory Database
  • Publicly available information
  • Unsolicited Marketing
  • E-receipts

Week 10

Current Issues in Data Protection

  • State Surveillance
  • Public Sector Issues
  • Data Protection and Law Enforcement
  • Current Issues in Data Protection Law
  • The Future of Data Protection Globally

What will I learn from this course?

You will gain an in-depth knowledge of the following:

  • The fundamental legal principles of the GDPR
  • The role of Data Protection Officers and Data Protection Processors
  • The handling, management, and protection of personal data in the workplace
  • The remedies, liability and penalties issues arising from breaches in data protection
  • The behavioural issues in data protection
  • The technical aspects of handling personal data
  • The current issues in Data Protection

Lecturer

...

Kathy Horgan

Kathy graduated with an LLB in Law and Criminology and later with a LLM in Laws. She also holds a post-graduate certificate in Teaching in Higher Education and a post graduate certificate in Education Law. She is a member of The Association of Data Protection Officers.

Kathy also lectures law and business at Griffith College and UCD’s Professional Academy.

Course Fee

Live Online course: €795
(€895 if paying in instalments)

If paying in instalments by direct debit, the deposit to book a place is €150 and the balance is split into three equal monthly payments.

Non-EU students: Call +353 1 4160034

Why City Colleges

  • Courses for students who are passionate about their subject, delivered by leaders in their field.
  • Live lectures which are also streamed live on Moodle and recorded for review
  • Leading e-learning tools to make the online learning experience a pleasant one
  • Study rooms and library in our City Centre location in Dublin, Ireland
  • Limited class size creating a better learning environment

Assessment

A pass grade on the written assignment will be required for awarding of the Diploma.

The assignment/project must be handed in on the due date unless a sound reason for lateness is provided. In such instances, an extension may be awarded at the discretion of the lecturer.

Diploma in Data Protection

Enrol Now For Online Anytime

  • Placeholder

    Diploma in Data Protection (Asynchronous)

    695.00

    Diploma in Data Protection (Asynchronous)

    Enrol

Enrol Now

Select your Courses

Select the desired options and click the enrol button below when finished

Diploma in Data Protection (Live Online)

Online Diploma in Data Protection

thursday

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Kathy Horgan

€795


MENU